Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cotton Tree, Kapok Tree, White Silk Cotton Tree
Scientific Name: Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Synonym: Ceiba casearia, Eriodendrum anfractuosum, Helicteres pentandra
Family: Bombacaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 25
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South America, but spread around the tropical regions of the world, some authors cite Africa and India as countries of origin

Growth Habits: Large drought deciduous tree, up to 150 feet (45 m) or more; spiny trunk, up to 9 feet in diameter (2.7 m), buttressed; palmately compound leaves, 5 to 9 entire leaflets, 3 inches long, up to 6 inches (7-15 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Cultivated commercially for Kapok production.

Blooming Habits:
Creamy-yellow to rose-pink to white flowers, with 5 petals, opening often before the leaves open.

Fruiting Habits:
oblong to ellipsoid, smooth, pendulous, fruit, 3 to 6 inches long (7-15 cm), the inside filled with abundant soft long hairs ("kapok" or silk-cotton), and many round brown seeds


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bombacaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.