Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Orange Trumpet Flower
Scientific Name: Tecoma 'Burnt-Out' Hort.
Synonym: Stenolobium stans
Family: Bignoniaceae
Orange Trumpet Flower (Tecoma  'Burnt-Out')
Tecoma x 'burnt out' Picture taken in April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13, 16, 18-28
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10 F (-12 C), can freeze to the ground during hard freezes.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Garden

Growth Habits: Semi deciduous shrub or small tree, fast growing to 12 feet (3.6 m), 6 feet wide (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Little water once established

Propagation: Easy by semi-hardwood cuttings


Tecoma x 'Burnt Out' is a recent selection with burnt-orange flowers. It is a hybrid of Tecoma stans and Tecoma alata. Tecoma alata has orange flowers and can occasionally be found as Tecoma 'Orange Jubilee'.

Cultural Practices:
Prune it in late winter after the last frost.

Blooming Habits:
The Tecoma 'Burnt-out' has orange flowers. In particularly favorable areas, it blooms all year.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.