Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

ipÍ, Pau d'arco, Pink Trumpet Tree
Scientific Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Synonym: Tabebuia schunkeuigoi, Tecoma eximia, Tabebuia serratifolia, Tabebuia palmeri, Tabebuia nicaraguensis, Tabebuia ipe, Tecoma ipe, Tecoma integra, Handroanthus avellanedae, Gelseminum avellanedae, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia altissima, Tecoma adenophylla, Tecoma impetiginosa, Tecoma avellanedae
Family: Bignoniaceae
ipÍ, Pau d'arco, Pink Trumpet Tree (Tabebuia  impetiginosa)
Tabebuia impetiginosa, photo USDA-BARC
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,15,16,20-26
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Small to medium tree, evergreen, or briefly deciduous in the spring, 15 to 25 feet tall and wide (4.5-7.5 m) or much more in the wild (100 feet - 30 m); broadly rounded shape ; dark green to olive green palmately compound leaves, 5 leaflets with serrate margin, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, sparingly if at all in winter, doesn't like coastal areas, tolerates reflected heat

Propagation: Fresh seeds (germinate in 2 to 3 weeks), cuttings or layering


Blooming Habits:
Bright pink, trumpet-shaped flowers (occasionally white), with yellow orange throat, 2 to 3 inches long (7.5-10 cm), up to 1.4 inches wide (3.5 cm), in dense terminal clusters, containing up to 75 flowers, mostly in the spring, but often also in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:
The brown, hairy, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm) seed pods persist on the tree through the winter. They contain winged seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.