Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Trumpet Tree
Scientific Name: Tabebuia chrysotricha (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Synonym: Tecoma obtusata, Tabebuia pedicellata, Handroanthus pedicellatus, Tecoma grandis, Handroanthus flavescens, Tabebuia flavescens, Bignonia flavescens, Gelseminum chrysotrichum, Handroanthus chrysotrichus, Tecoma chrysotricha, Tecoma pedicellata
Family: Bignoniaceae
Golden Trumpet Tree (Tabebuia  chrysotricha) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15,16,20-26
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Tropical Americas, Brazil

Growth Habits: Small to medium tree, evergreen, or briefly deciduous in the spring, 12 to 25 feet tall and wide (4.5-7.5 m) or more; young leaves and stems covered with golden pubescence; dark green to olive green palmately compound leaves, 5 leaflets with undulate margin, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm), with buff pubescent undersides.

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, sparingly if at all in winter, doesn't like coastal areas, tolerates reflected heat

Propagation: Seeds or layering


Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers, 3 to 4 inches long (7.5-10 cm), up to 2 inches wide (5 cm), in dense 2.5 to 8 inches long (6-20 cm) terminal clusters, containing up to 30 flowers, mostly in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:
The brown, hairy, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm) seed pods persist on the tree through the winter.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.