Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flame Vine
Scientific Name: Pyrostegia venusta (Ker-Gawl.) Miers
Synonym: Bignonia venusta, Bignonia ignea, Pyrostegia ignea
Family: Bignoniaceae
Flame Vine (Pyrostegia  venusta)
Pyrostegia venusta, flower, Photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-030201-0010
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13,16,21-27
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: The blossoms often freeze in the colder part of its range, below 30 F (-1 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Evergreen climbing shrub, fast growing, up to 80 feet long (24 m); compound leaves with 2 or 3 ovate acuminate leaflets, 1.6 to 3.2 inches long (4-8 cm) 0.8 to 1.8 inches wide (2-4.5 cm); third leaflet often a tendril.

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Cuttings, suckers, layers


Pyrostegia venusta, climbing habit, Photo by Forest & Kim Starr, starr-030201-0008

Cultural Practices:
Cut down after the vine has finished blooming.

Blooming Habits:
Bright orange flowers, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm), with corolla tubes reflexed, white hairs on the edges. They are grouped by up to 20 in a compact cluster. The flame vine blooms mostly in winter (January-February).

Fruiting Habits:
Pod, 10 to 12 inches long (25-30 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.