Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bower Vine
Scientific Name: Pandorea jasminoides (Lindl.) K. Schum.
Synonym: Bignonia jasminoides, Tecoma jasminoides
Family: Bignoniaceae
Bower Vine (Pandorea  jasminoides)
Pandorea jasminoides 'Rosea'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: In Phoenix, plant in a protected spot, will grow back if frozen to the ground

Sun Exposure: Partial shade in Phoenix

Origin: Australia, Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria

Growth Habits: Evergreen vine to 20 feet (6 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, will tolerate some drought

Propagation: Cuttings, layering. Will set roots anywhere vine touches the ground.


Pandorea jasminoides 'Alba'

Bower Vine (Pandorea  jasminoides)

Blooming Habits:
In Phoenix, the Bower Vine blooms from April to October. 'Alba' and 'Lady Di' are white, 'Rosea' and 'Southern Belle' are pink with darker throat (see picture).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.