Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cat's Claw
Scientific Name: Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
Synonym: Doxantha unguis-cati, Bignonia tweediana
Family: Bignoniaceae
Cat's Claw (Macfadyena  unguis-cati) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-29, 31
USDA: 8b,10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade. Tolerates reflected heat.

Origin: Central America.

Growth Habits: Self attaching evergreen vine, fast grower to 25 feet. In Phoenix evergreen.

Watering Needs: Some water in summer, generally drought tolerant.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings under mist, offsets


The Cat's claw is a popular climbing plant in Phoenix, it will take full sun on a south wall, and will climb on any support, clinging to the wall. It blooms mostly in spring for a couple of weeks, and then sporadically throughout summer.

Cultural Practices:
Plant anytime. Cutting the plant to the ground after planting is the only way to try to make it attach faster. Trim down hard after bloom to prevent the plant from becoming top-heavy. Necessitates frequent pruning to keep balanced.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow trumpet shaped flowers in late March, early April, occasionally, blooms again in the fall. The flowers are followed by long seed pods.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.