Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Jacaranda
Scientific Name: Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don
Synonym: Jacaranda chelonia, Jacaranda acutifolia, Jacaranda filicifolia
Family: Bignoniaceae
Blue Jacaranda (Jacaranda  mimosifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12, 13, 15-25, 27
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Young trees are frost sensitive (to 25F, -3C) and need protection in Phoenix on the coldest nights. Adult trees are resistant to 20F ( -7C)

Heat Tolerance: Resistant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Brazil, Northwestern Argentina, Bolivia

Growth Habits: Deciduous or evergreen tree, 25 to 50 feet tall (7.5-15 m); twice-pinnately compound leaves, up to 18 inches long (45 cm).

Watering Needs: Moderate water, needs well drained soil.

Propagation: Easily by cuttings, or seeds


The Jacarandas are impressive trees in May when covered with clusters of blue tubular flowers. The ground below them turns rapidly blue, and some gardeners might object to that quantity of litter. A variety 'Alba' with white flowers, and denser foliage, is occasionally available.

Blue Jacaranda (Jacaranda  mimosifolia)

Cultural Practices:
Resistant to oak root fungus.

Blooming Habits:
Tubular, lavender blue, flowers, 2 inches long (5 cm), in 8 to 12 inches long clusters (20-30 cm).

Fruiting Habits:
Flattened 2-inch capsules, containing winged seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.