Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Garlic Vine
Scientific Name: Cydista aequinoctialis
Synonym: Pseudocalymma alliaceum, Bignonia alliacea, Mansoa alliacea, Bignonia aequinoctialis
Family: Bignoniaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 24,25
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C), avoid freezing temperatures

Sun Exposure: Full sun to half-shade

Origin: American tropics (Central America to Brazil, West Indies)

Growth Habits: Ornamental evergreen vine, 6 to 8 feet tall (1.8-2.4 m); opposite leaves divided into two ovate leaflets, up to 6 inches long (15 cm); odor of garlic when crushed

Watering Needs: Moderate water, prefers well-drained soil

Propagation:


Cultural Practices:
Trim hard after it has finished flowering.

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of funnel-shaped, purple to pale lavender to white flowers with lighter throat, about 3 inches long. The flowers become lighter as they age.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bignoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.