Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs


Silver Birch, European White Birch
Scientific Name: Betula pendula Roth
Synonym: Betula verrucosa
Family: Betulaceae
Silver Birch, European White Birch (Betula  pendula)
"Betula pendula", Flora von Deutschland
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-12,14-24
USDA: 2-10

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial sun

Origin: Europe and Asia Minor

Growth Habits: Deciduous short-lived shade tree, rapid growth to 50 to 80 feet tall (15-24 m) or more by 33 feet wide (10 m); pyramidal shape when young; pendulous branches; white bark, developing black blotches as it ages; glabrous, serrated, bright green leaves, 1 to 3 inches long (2.5-7.5 cm), yellow in the fall

Watering Needs: Prefers moist, slightly acidic soils

Propagation: Seed, cuttings

The species epithet 'pendula' comes from the Latin, referring to the pendulous habit of its branches.
The sap of the white birch was once brewed into a wine credited for medicinal properties. The bark was also used in a tanning process.

Cultural Practices:
Attacked by the birch leaf miners that destroy the leaves and birch borers, that destroy the inner bark of the trees, eventually killing them.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Sponsors: Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.


Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Betulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.