Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hollyleaved Barberry, Oregon Grape
Scientific Name: Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt.
Synonym: Berberis aquifolium, Odostemon aquifolium, Berberis piperiana, Mahonia piperiana
Family: Berberidaceae
Hollyleaved Barberry, Oregon Grape (Mahonia  aquifolium)
Odostemon aquifolium, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 128.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-21
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade, tolerates full sun in cooler part of the range

Origin: N. Calif. to B.C..

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m); spreading by underground stems, forming clumps; coarse, spiny, bluish green leaves, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm); 5 to 9 leaflets each 2 to 3 inches long (5-7 cm)

Watering Needs: Best with regular water, prefers acidic soils, foliage tends to be chlorotic on alkaline soil

Propagation: Division, cuttings


The root of mahonia is traditionally used for a variety of skin conditions, inflammations, and infections.
The genus Mahonia is named after Bernard McMahon, an American horticulturist of the 18th-19th century.
'Compactum' is a compact and slower-growing form, growing to 3 feet tall (90 cm).

Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow flowers, in dense clusters, in early spring

Fruiting Habits:
Small, bright blue, edible berries on dark red stems, ripening in summer to late summers. The birds love them. They are not generally eaten raw, but they can be used to make excellent jellies.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Berberidaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.