Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Begonia boweri
Scientific Name: Begonia boweri Ziesenh.
Synonym: Begonia bowerae
Family: Begoniaceae
Begonia  boweri
Begonia boweri 'Major' in the NYBG greenhouse in mid April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Should be kept above 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Growth Habits: Creeping rhizomatous Begonia, up to 10 inches tall (25 cm), 7 inches spread (18 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, avoid getting the leaves wet

Propagation: Leaf cuttings in spring, rhizome cuttings in summer


Blooming Habits:
The white flowers with traces of pink are produced freely in winter

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Begoniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.