Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Busy Lizzie, Impatiens
Scientific Name: Impatiens wallerana Hook. f.
Synonym: Impatiens holstii, Impatiens sultanii
Family: Balsaminaceae
Busy Lizzie, Impatiens (Impatiens  wallerana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as annual
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Heat Tolerance: Start failing when the temperature exceeds 100F (38C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Tender perennial generally grown as tender annual, from 10 inches to 2 feet tall (25 to 60 cm) depending on the variety

Watering Needs: Need a moist, well-drained soil, rich in organic matter

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Impatiens are good flowerbed plants for shady areas. Their stems are succulents, and the shape of the plants is attractive. The flowers come in many colors and measure up to 2 inches wide. They can be either single or double.

Cultural Practices:
Sow indoor at 70 to 80F (21 to 26C). The seeds should not be covered with soil but rather pressed lightly in the soil surface. The young seedlings should not be allowed to dry, so it might be a good idea to put the pot in a plastic bag. The seedlings grow slowly at first. Plant 10 week old seedlings 6 to 10 inches apart at the end of September in Phoenix. They will grow rapidly until November and stay blooming all the winter. In colder areas, start them 8 to 10 weeks before the last frost date, and put them in place 2 weeks after the last frost.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Balsaminaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.