Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

New Guinea Impatiens
Scientific Name: Impatiens hawkeri Hook. f.
Synonym: Impatiens holstii, Impatiens sultanii
Family: Balsaminaceae
New Guinea Impatiens (Impatiens  hawkeri) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 32F (0C)

Heat Tolerance: Generally killed by the heat in Phoenix, after June

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Perennial generally grown as annual, from 10 inches to 2 feet tall (25 to 60 cm) depending on the variety

Watering Needs: Abundant water, keep soil moist

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


New Guinea Impatiens (Impatiens  hawkeri)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Balsaminaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.