Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Desert Zinnia
Scientific Name: Zinnia acerosa (DC.) A. Gray
Synonym: Zinnia pumila
Family: Asteraceae
Desert Zinnia (Zinnia  acerosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10,12-13
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial to 2 feet in diameter (60 cm), 10 inches tall (25 cm)

Watering Needs: Survive with little water if any, but needs rain or irrigation to bloom or grow

Propagation: Seeds


The Desert Zinnia is useful in harsh arid environment where it will receive minimum care. It will need water to grow and bloom, but an occasional watering with a hose will do the job.

Desert Zinnia (Zinnia  acerosa)

Cultural Practices:
Cut back to the ground every other year to avoid a straggly look.

Blooming Habits:
The Zinnia acerosa blooms in March-April, the flower is off white, 1.5 inches in diameter (3.7 cm). In colder areas the flowers can occasionally be damaged by frost.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.