Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Orange Zexmenia, Rough Zexmenia
Scientific Name: Zexmenia hispida (Kunth) A. Gray
Synonym: Wedelia texana, Wedelia acapulcensis var. hispida, Wedelia hispida
Family: Asteraceae
Orange Zexmenia, Rough Zexmenia (Zexmenia  hispida)
Zexmenia hispida "Devil's river"
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Deciduous in colder areas, evergreen in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun, or afternoon shade. It is more sprawling in the shade

Origin: Southwestern USA (Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua)

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet wide (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The Zexmenia hispida has rough leaves, untoothed or slightly toothed margins. It is a good plant for butterfly gardens. It is generally left alone by deers.

Cultural Practices:
Becomes sprawly if it gets too much shade.

Blooming Habits:
The Zexmenia has yellow flowers from spring to fall.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Blooms in 2 years from seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.