Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Stokes's Aster
Scientific Name: Stokesia laevis (Hill) Greene
Synonym: Carthamus laevis
Family: Asteraceae
Stokes's Aster (Stokesia  laevis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-9,12-24,26,28-43
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Survive with protection in USDA zones 5 and 6

Heat Tolerance: In the hottest areas, it does better with some shade in early afternoon when the sun is hottest.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern USA

Growth Habits: Evergreen to semi-evergreen herbaceous perennial, 16 to 24 inches tall and wide (45-60 cm); medium green basal leaves, sometimes toothed, 6 to 8 inches long (15-20 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage and acidic soils

Propagation: Division, stratified seeds, easy to transplant


    Selected varieties:
  • 'Alba': white flowerheads.
  • 'Blue Danube': lavender flowerheads, 4 to 5 inches in diameter (10-12 cm).
  • 'Blue Moon': deep blue flowerheads.
  • 'Bluestone': a dwarf cultivar, up to 10 inches tall (25 cm).
  • 'Klaus Jelitto': Large, pale blue flowers
  • 'Mary Gregory': creamy yellow flowerheads, 12 inches tall (30 cm).
  • 'Omega Skyrocket': large variety, 3 to 4 feet tall (0.9-1.2 m) with long-stemmed white to pale blue flowers, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), less cold resistant than the other varieties.
  • 'Purple Parasols': deep violet purple flowers.
  • 'Rosea': rosy-pink flowerheads.
  • 'Silver Moon': silvery-white flowerheads, up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm).
  • 'Wyoming': dark blue flowerheads, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm).

Cultural Practices:
When the conditions are favorable the Stokes' aster tends to spread and sometimes become invasive.

Blooming Habits:
Shaggy cornflower-like pink or blue flowerheads, 3 to 4 inches in diameter (7.5-10 cm), in late summer and autumn.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.