Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sweet Honey Leaf, Stevia
Scientific Name: Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni
Synonym: Eupatorium rebaudianum
Family: Asteraceae
Sweet Honey Leaf, Stevia (Stevia  rebaudiana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11 or annual

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Highlands of Paraguay

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep soil moist

Propagation: Cuttings or seeds


Stevia rebaudiana from the rain forests of Brazil and Paraguay contains stevioside and rebaudiosideA, substances that is 100-300 times sweeter than table sugar, yet it contains virtually no calories and is not broken down by heat. The greatest use of stevia today can be found in Japan where it accounts for 40% of the sweetener market. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) hasn't approved using stevia in food in this country, but extracts can be found as dietary supplements.

Blooming Habits:
In the fall, the Stevia rebaudiana has showy inflorescences of small white flowers with darker center. The flowering is provoked by shorter days, the plant is the sweetest just before blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Stevia seeds have a reputation of having a a very poor germination rate.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.