Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Broom Groundsel, Many-headed Groundsel
Scientific Name: Senecio spartioides Torr. & Gray
Synonym: Senecio multicapitatus
Family: Asteraceae
Broom Groundsel, Many-headed Groundsel (Senecio  spartioides)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 541.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 6-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -20 F (-28 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA, from western Texas to California, north to Wyoming, and northwestern Mexico, 3500 to 10000 feet elevation (1000-3000 m)

Growth Habits: Bushy short-lived perennial, 8 inches to 3 feet tall (20-90 cm) or more with woody base, up to 2.5 feet spread (75 cm); thread-like leaves with smooth margins, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm), simple for the variety spartioides, pinnately divided for the variety multicapitatus.

Watering Needs: Very low water

Propagation: Seeds, can self seed in abundance and become a weed


All parts of this plant are toxic, fresh or dry. Although the plant is not very palatable, livestock poisoning is not uncommon.

Blooming Habits:
Numerous showy yellow flower heads, in summer and autumn.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.