Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Senecio serpens
Scientific Name: Senecio serpens G.D. Rowley
Synonym: Kleinia repens
Family: Asteraceae
Senecio  serpens
Senecio serpens at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Heat Tolerance: Difficult to keep alive in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Cape)

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), 2 feet in diameter (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation:


The Senecio serpens is similar to the Senecio mandraliscae with smaller leaves: 1.5 inches long versus 3 inches (4 cm vs. 8 cm). It is also less heat resistant and is almost impossible to keep alive when the temperature exceed 100 F (38 C) for too long.

Senecio  serpens

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.