Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dense Blazing Star, Gayfeather
Scientific Name: Liatris spicata (L.) Willd.
Synonym: Lacinaria spicata
Family: Asteraceae
Dense Blazing Star, Gayfeather (Liatris  spicata)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 367. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-11,14-24,26,28-45
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun, to some light shade

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm) or more, 0.5 to 1 feet spread (15-30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, prefers moist, fertile soils; good drainage is important, particularly in winter

Propagation: Seeds (new plants take 2 years to flower), division in spring


'Kobold' is a variety with deep purple flowers reaching less than 2.5 feet in height (75 cm)

Blooming Habits:
This Liatris has deep purple, purplish pink or white flowers in late June to early fall. The flowers attract butterflies.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.