Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mini Margueritte
Scientific Name: Leucanthemum paludosum (Poir.) Bonn.
Synonym: Chrysanthemum paludosum, Hymenostemma paludosum
Family: Asteraceae
Mini Margueritte (Leucanthemum  paludosum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: All zones

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Winter color only

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mediterranean basin

Growth Habits: Annual up to 12 inches tall (30 cm) 12 inches spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, self sows if the conditions are right


Winter blossom in Phoenix.

Cultural Practices:
In Phoenix, sow in October-November directly in the ground, or in containers. Seeds take one to two weeks to germinate.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.