Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

California Aster, Common Sand Aster
Scientific Name: Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.
Synonym: Aster tomentellius, Lessingia filaginifolia, Aster filaginifolia, Aplopappus haenkei, Corethrogyne tomentella, Corethrogyne californica var. tomentella
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 14-24
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade, might be leggy in the shade

Origin: Southern California (USA), Baja California (Mexico), up to 8000 feet elevation (2400 m)

Growth Habits: Shrubby perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), 5 feet wide (1.5 m); alternate, sessile, lanceolate to oblanceolate leaves, 0.8 to 2.4 inches long (2-6 cm)

Watering Needs: Very low water, drought resistant, but tends to look scraggly if kept too dry

Propagation: Easy from cuttings, seeds


A very variable species with many varieties named. The cold resistance probably depends on the origin of the seeds.

Blooming Habits:
Light purple with yellow center, aster-like, flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm) in spring. There are 10 to 43 purple to white ray flowers ("petals").

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.