Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tidy Tips
Scientific Name: Layia platyglossa (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Gray
Synonym: Layia ziegleri
Family: Asteraceae
Tidy Tips (Layia  platyglossa)
Picture Gary A. Monroe @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: California, Nevada, below 6000 feet elevation (1800 m)

Growth Habits: Annual, 4 to 10 inches tall (10-25 cm), 5 to 10 inches spread (12-25 cm)

Watering Needs: Average to low water, prefers heavier but well-drained soils

Propagation: Seeds germinating in 1 to 4 weeks


The genus is named for the botanist George Tradescent Lay that visited California in the early 19th century.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow daisy-like deep yellow flowers with white at the "petal" tips, in spring. The name "tidy tips" refers to these white tips.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.