Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Strawflower, Everlasting, Paper Daisy
Scientific Name: Bracteantha bracteata (Vent.) A.A.Anderberg
Synonym: Xerochrysum bracteatum, Helichrysum bracteatum, Xeranthemum bracteatum
Family: Asteraceae
Strawflower, Everlasting, Paper Daisy (Bracteantha  bracteata)
Helichrysum 'Baby Gold'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as annual
USDA: 10-11 as perennial

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates light shade

Origin: Australia, in open grassland and scrub

Growth Habits: Annual or perennial, up to 2-3 feet tall (60-90 cm) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Regular water, do not allow the soil to become bone dry, or the plant will die. A moist soil is better, but it needs good drainage, established plants can take some drought

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


There are a number of Helichrysum occasionally available for landscape use, but the one that is the most common is the strawflower that is used as a cut flower both fresh and dried. Some cultivars are selected to be grown as annual, many of the more sophisticated ones are perennials and propagated by cuttings. They are perennial only in the warmer parts of the country, where the temperature doesn't go below 30F ( -1C)

Outback Paper Daisy

Cultural Practices:
Plant strawflower seeds in place in late spring. Most cultivars available in nurseries have been propagated by cuttings. Feed with a fertilizer low in phosphorus.

Blooming Habits:
Stawflowers are free-flowering from spring to autumn. The 2 inches wide yellow flowers stay open on cloudy weather and can be dried easily to use in floral arrangements. They need to be dried head down, hanging by the stem in a shady dry area for a couple of weeks before being used.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.