Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Jerusalem Artichoke, Girasole
Scientific Name: Helianthus tuberosus L.
Synonym: Helianthus tomentosus
Family: Asteraceae
Jerusalem Artichoke, Girasole (Helianthus  tuberosus)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 486.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Heat Tolerance: Good

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: North America (Great Plains)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 3 to 6 feet in height (0.9-1.8 m), 1 to 3 feet spread (0.3-0.9 m); tubers produced on the ends and branches of underground stems; leaves up to 8 inches long (20 cm)

Watering Needs: Medium moisture

Propagation: Tubers, self seeds, can be invasive


The Italian name 'Girasole' meaning 'turning with the sun', was corrupted into 'Jerusalem', while the taste of the root reminding an artichoke heart, the plant was now called 'Jerusalem Artichoke', when it is not an artichoke and doesn't come from Jerusalem.
Although a great edible, the Jerusalem Artichoke is classified as an invasive weed in a number of states.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.

Blooming Habits:
The Jerusalem Artichoke has yellow flowers, 3 to 4 inches in diameter (7-10 cm), in August and September. They are great fresh cut flowers

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.