Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Maximillian Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Synonym: Helianthus dalyi
Family: Asteraceae
Maximillian Sunflower (Helianthus  maximiliani)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 482.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Perennial, 4 to 8 feet in height (1.2-2.4 m), 1 to 3 feet spread (0.3-0.9 m); short rhizomes;

Watering Needs: Regular to abundant, tolerates some drought

Propagation: Seeds, division


This Helianthus is named after the German scientist Prinz Maximilian von Wied-Neuwied.

Blooming Habits:
The Maximillian Sunflower has bright golden yellow flowers, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), in August and September. They are great fresh cut flowers

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.