Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Christmas Bush, Siam weed
Scientific Name: Chromolaena odorata (L.) RM King and H. Robinson
Synonym: Eupatorium odoratum
Family: Asteraceae
Christmas Bush, Siam weed (Chromolaena  odorata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western Indies, tropical Americas, has invaded other tropical areas

Growth Habits: Shrub, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
White to lilac flowers

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.