Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Purple Coneflower
Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Moench
Synonym: Rudbeckia purpurea
Family: Asteraceae
Purple Coneflower (Echinacea  purpurea) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm) or more, hairy stems; leaves 3 to 8 inches long (8-20 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Clump division in spring or fall


The Purple Coneflower is a good perennial, long lasting, and non invasive. There are a number of selected cultivars.
Echinacea is now a top-selling herbal medicine. Although it seems to have beneficial effects on a number of conditions, it is most used to reduce the number and severity of colds.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 475. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Blooming Habits:
Purple flowers, up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm), in May to October.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.