Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yellow Cosmos
Scientific Name: Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Synonym: Coreopsis parviflora
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: all zones

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Annual, 1 to 4 feet tall (30-120 cm) or more; pinnately cut foliage, not as thead-like as C. bipinnatus.

Watering Needs: Moderate water, water more when in bloom, likes good drainage and poor soils

Propagation: Seeds, in late winter, or in place after the last frosts, they bloom in 2 to 3 months.


All the varieties make good cut flowers.

  • 'Diablo': 2.5 feet tall (75 cm), with intense reddish orange flowers.
  • 'Klondike': 3 to 4 feet tall (90-120 cm), 2 inches wide (5 cm) semi-double flowers.
  • 'Lady Bird': early dwarf, 16 inches tall (40 cm), with flowers brightly colored, from orange to red.
  • 'Sunny Red', 'Sunny Gold' : simple flowers, 14 inches tall (35 cm).
  • 'Sunset': 3 feet tall (90 cm), double or semi-double scarlet flowers.

Cultural Practices:
Plant after the last frosts, space 8 to 24 inches apart (20-30 cm). Excess fertilization or too good soils give large plants with little blossoms. Deadhead spent flowers for a long blooming period.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to orange flowers, 2 to 3 inches in diameter (5-7 cm), with golden centers, in summer and autumn

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.