Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Calliopsis, Annual Coreopsis, Plains Coreopsis
Scientific Name: Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.
Synonym: Calliopsis tinctoria
Family: Asteraceae
Calliopsis, Annual Coreopsis, Plains Coreopsis (Coreopsis  tinctoria) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 1-11

Heat Tolerance: Spring flower in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America

Growth Habits: Upright annual, 2 to 3 feet tall (60 to 90 cm) or more, 1 feet spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water once established, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in August to September.


Description
In the wild, the calliopsis is an annual forb which usually germinates in late summer or fall and overwinters as a rosette (round, low growing group of leaves). The stems begin growing upward and branching in April, reaching a height of up to 4 feet (there are dwarf varieties available). The opposite leaves are deeply divided, with the upper leaf segments being very narrow. The flowering heads are numerous, 1-2 inches in diameter, and are yellow with a red-brown center. They begin opening in May and continue flowering through July.

Uses
This plant is used mainly for landscape beautification. It has potential for use in cultivated, garden situations, in naturalized prairie or meadow plantings, and along roadsides. Calliopsis was introduced into Mississippi from the Western states, It is now considered a noxious weed in a few places. In gardens it brings color to flower beds and borders, and does well in meadow gardens.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 493. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Cultural Practices:
Calliopsis is adapted to many soil types. It grows best on a well-drained soil, but will not tolerate a very dry site. Natural stands are generally found on bottomland areas with ample moisture. It grows best in full sun, but will tolerate light shade.

Blooming Habits:
The Coreopsis has yellow daisy-like flowers, 2 to 3 inches wide (5-8 cm). They are excellent cut flowers. Keep picking them to push the plant to produce more.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
A firm seedbed is required. Calliopsis germinates best on a clean tilled site that has been firmed with a roller or finishing harrow before planting. Seed can also be planted into a closely mowed, chemically-killed, or burned sod area with a light disking or harrowing that scratches the soil surface. A layer of plant residue on the soil surface can interfere with seed germination.

Planting Rate and Method
1-2 grams per 100 square feet (1-2 lb/acre) broadcast or shallowly drilled. Seed should be placed close to the soil surface. Cultipacking after planting will ensure good seed to soil contact. Seed will germinate soon after planting and remain as a rosette throughout the winter.

Fertilizer requirement
Plant growth and seed production are greatly improved by fertilization. Apply according to soil test recommendations. If not available, a rate of 3.5-5.5 oz per 100 square feet (100-150 lb/acre) of 13-13-13 should be applied in the spring before flowering.
Source: USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service, Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center

Links:
USDA, Natural Resources Conservation Service


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.