Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Shasta Daisy
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum maximum (Cav.) Sweet
Synonym: Chrysanthemum superbum, Leucanthemum superbum
Family: Asteraceae
Shasta Daisy (Chrysanthemum  maximum)
Shasta Daisies at the end of May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 26, 28-43
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Heat resistant in Phoenix, but likes light shade

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (light shade better for double-flowered varieties)

Origin: European gardens

Growth Habits: Clump forming perennial to 3 feet tall, 3 feet spread (90 x 90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, well drained soil. Rot easily in winter if kept in overly wet soil

Propagation: Seeds or divisions in spring and fall, basal cuttings


Cultural Practices:
The shasta daisies are preferred host for aphids, check and treat as needed. They like a moist, moderately fertile, well drained soil with a high organic content.

Blooming Habits:
In Phoenix, the shasta daisy blooms from May to the end of August. They make good cut flowers. Deadhead the flower spikes after they finish blooming.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.