Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy
Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens (L.) Sch. Bip.
Synonym: Chrysanthemum frutescens
Family: Asteraceae
Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy (Argyranthemum  frutescens)
'Silver Lady'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11,14-24
USDA: 9b-11, or grown as annual

Frost Tolerance: Tender, damaged below 32F (0C)

Heat Tolerance: Not very relaible in the hottest low desert locations

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Canary Islands

Growth Habits: Short lived bushy perennial, up 3 feet tall (90 cm), 4 feet spread (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds in spring, cuttings in the fall.


Cultural Practices:
Plant the young Argyranthemum frutescens plant 12 to 18 inches apart (30 to 45 cm) in the spring. Prune lightly and frequently. Replace after 2 to 3 years. They like a moderately fertile, well drained soil.

Blooming Habits:
Marguerites produce large, single, daisy-like flowers most of the summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.