Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Swan River Daisy
Scientific Name: Brachycome multifida DC.
Synonym: Brachyscome multifida
Family: Asteraceae
Swan River Daisy (Brachycome  multifida)
Brachycome multifida 'Break O' Day'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 14-24
USDA: 8b-11 or annual

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade is better in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Half hardy annual, 8 to 12 inches (20-30 cm) tall, 18 inches spread (45 cm) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Moderate water and a light, well drained, garden soil

Propagation: Seeds, stem cuttings, layer, or division in spring and fall


This daisy was originally described by De Candolle as 'Brachyscome'. De Candolle then changed his mind and renamed it 'Brachycome', which is now the correct name. They make interesting edging plants, and are also attractive in pots and window boxes.

Blooming Habits:
The Swan River daisies have 1 inch wide (2.5 cm), white, blue or purple, daisy-like flowers until late winter in Phoenix, in spring and summer in colder areas. Trim the swan river daisies by half after the first flush of blossom, to promote more flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
In Phoenix seed in place in September. In colder climate seed inside at 50-55F (10-12C), 6 weeks before the last frost. Germination can take 2 weeks, during which the soil mixture has to be kept moist. It might be advantageous to enclose the pot in a plastic bag until the seedlings appear. Thin out or plant 8 inches apart (20 cm) after the last frost.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.