Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

New-York Aster
Scientific Name: Aster novi-belgii L.
Synonym: Aster eminens, Aster salicifolius, Symphyotrichum longifolium, Aster junceus, Symphyotrichum novi-belgii, Aster longifolius
Family: Asteraceae
New-York Aster (Aster  novi-belgii)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-8

Heat Tolerance: Questionable, maybe as a winter annual in the hot deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America, east of the Rockies, in moist meadows

Growth Habits: Perennial, 1.5 to 3 feet tall (45-90 cm) or more, 1 foot spread (30 cm), hairy leaves

Watering Needs: Does better in wet areas

Propagation: Division in spring or late fall, cuttings in spring, seeds


Michaelmas daisies are hybrids of A. novi-belgii and A. novae-angliae. They are called Michaelmas daisies because they bloom around St. Michael's Day (September 29).
Pinch in spring to keep compact, pinching later will compromise the quantity of flowers.
There are many cultivars, some to look for include 'Alice Haslam', 'Crimson Brocade', 'Snow Flurry' and 'White Lady'

Robert H. Mohlenbrock @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester, PA.

Blooming Habits:
White or purplish flowers, 1 to 2 inches in diameter (2.5-5 cm), at the end of the summer. The plants may be cut to the ground after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.