Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

New England Aster
Scientific Name: Aster novae-angliae L.
Synonym: Symphyotrichum novae-angliae, Virgulus novae-angliae, Aster roseus
Family: Asteraceae
New England Aster (Aster  novae-angliae)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-8

Heat Tolerance: Questionable, maybe as a winter annual in the hot deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: Perennial, 1 to 5 feet tall (30-150 cm), 2 to 3 feet spread (60-90 cm), hairy leaves, many cultivars are dwarf

Watering Needs: Does better in wet areas

Propagation: Division in spring or late fall, cuttings in spring, seeds


Attracts butterflies.

New England Aster (Aster  novae-angliae)

Robert H. Mohlenbrock @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln, NE.

Blooming Habits:
Abundant dark purple flowers, 2 inches in diameter (5 cm), at the end of the summer. The plants may be cut to the ground after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.