Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

White Bursage, Burro Weed
Scientific Name: Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) W.W. Payne
Synonym: Franseria dumosa
Family: Asteraceae
White Bursage, Burro Weed (Ambrosia  dumosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (California, Arizona, southern Nevada, and southwestern Utah), northwestern Mexico (Baja California, Sonora), up to 3000 feet elevation (900 m)

Growth Habits: Desert shrub, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet spread over time (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds


Large parts of the Mojave and Sonoran Deserts are covered with open or very open stands of creosotebush and white bursage. The leaves of white bursage are small and deeply divided. They may become so dry that it is difficult to tell whether they are alive or dead. Like the triangle-leaf bursage, the white bursage produces a lot of pollen and has been associated with allergies.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seeds of the ambrosia should be stratified (kept) in moist sand in a fridge (35F) for a month, to improve the germination.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.