Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Woolly Yarrow
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis DC.
Synonym: Achillea tomentosa
Family: Asteraceae
Woolly Yarrow (Achillea  millefolium var. occidentalis)
Achillea 'King Edward' in mid-June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,26,28-45
USDA: 4-9

Heat Tolerance: Unreliable in Phoenix's summer heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Europe and temperate Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial, upright, to 10 inches tall (25 cm), 1 foot spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil.

Propagation: Division in fall, seeds in spring


Woolly Yarrow (Achillea  millefolium var. occidentalis)

Cultural Practices:
Plant 12 inches apart (30 cm). The Woolly Yarrow does better in average to poor soil. Divide and replant every couple of years, in early spring or autumn. Fertilize in spring. Trim the dead flowers.

Blooming Habits:
White, yellow, orange, pink or red flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.