Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bird's Nest Fern
Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus L.
Synonym: Asplenium nidus-avis
Family: Aspleniaceae
Bird's Nest Fern (Asplenium  nidus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: House Plant
USDA: 11-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep inside in winter

Sun Exposure: Shade

Origin: Madagascar to Vietnam

Growth Habits: Fern up to 3 feet tall, 4 feet in diameter (0.9 x 1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Abundant water, high humidity

Propagation: Spores, division


The Bird's Nest Fern can be kept outside in a deeply shaded patio. In the wild, the Bird Nest Fern is an epiphyte, growing on the trunk of trees. Beware of slugs.

Bird's Nest Fern (Asplenium  nidus)

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aspleniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.