Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hart's Tongue Fern
Scientific Name: Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & Gandhi
Synonym: Scolopendrium vulgare, Phyllitis japonica ssp. americana, Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana
Family: Aspleniaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Hart's Tongue Fern (Asplenium  scolopendrium var. americanum)
Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 25.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-24
USDA: 6-9

Heat Tolerance: Not well adapted to dry summers

Sun Exposure: Moist part shade to full shade

Origin: Eastern USA, threatened in the wild, CITES Appendix I

Growth Habits: Cluster of evergreen strap-shaped fronds from a short underground root, 16 to 24 inches tall (40-60 cm) or more, each frond is 5 to 16 inches long (12-40 cm), and 0.8 to 1.8 inches wide (2-4.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, humid air

Propagation: Spores, divisions in late winter, leaf base cuttings


Cultural Practices:
Likes calcareous soils.

Blooming Habits:
The fronds of this plant are covered with linear cinnamon-colored stripes. These stipes are spore-producing, reproductive structures (sporangia).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aspleniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.