Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Hot Poker, Torch lily, Poker Plant
Scientific Name: Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Hooker
Synonym: Tritoma uvaria
Family: Asphodelaceae
Red Hot Poker, Torch lily, Poker Plant (Kniphofia  uvaria)
Kniphofia 'Alcazar' in the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-12, 14-24, 28-34
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Unreliable in the hot deserts summer heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Clump forming perennial, 2 to 6 feet tall (60 to 180 cm), 2 feet in spread (60 cm), depending on variety

Watering Needs: Regular water to ample water, excellent drainage

Propagation: Remove young plants from clump edge in spring, seeds in spring


Cultural Practices:
The Kniphofia needs a soil rich in organic matter, along with excellent drainage. In the colder areas of its range, mulch the roots in winter. It needs abundant moisture during its growing period.

Blooming Habits:
The Red Hot Poker blooms in mid summer, its flower spikes are very attractive to hummingbirds. The individual flowers are small, tubular and oriented downward. The Kniphofia blooms in late summer and fall. The blooming period lasts a long time, and is lengthened by removing spent spikes.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.