Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Haworthia viscosa
Scientific Name: Haworthia viscosa (L.) Haw.
Synonym: Haworthia viscosa, Haworthia viscosa var. concinna, Haworthia viscosa var. caespitosa, Haworthia viscosa ssp. dereki-clarki, Haworthia viscosa, Haworthia viscosa, Haworthia torquata, Haworthia viscosa, Haworthia tortuosa, Haworthia viscosa var. cougaensis, Haworthia viscosa, Haworthia viscosa var. indurata, Haworthia viscosa var. major, Haworthia viscosa var. minor, Haworthia viscosa var. parvifolia, Haworthia viscosa var. pseudotortuosa, Haworthia viscosa var. quaggaensis, Haworthia viscosa var. subobtusa, Haworthia viscosa var. torquata, Apicra viscosa, Haworthia pseudotortuosa, Aloe viscosa var. major, Haworthia viscosa var. viridissima, Aloe triangularis, Aloe viscosa, Aloe asperiuscula, Aloe viscosa var. minor, Aloe concinna, Aloe cordifolia, Aloe indurata, Aloe pseudotortuosa, Aloe subtortuosa, Haworthia indurata, Aloe tortuosa, Aloe viscosa var. indurata, Aloe viscosa var. parvifolia, Apicra tortuosa, Haworthia asperiuscula, Haworthia asperiuscula var. patagiata, Haworthia asperiuscula var. subintegra, Haworthia beanii, Haworthia beanii var. minor, Haworthia concinna, Haworthia cordifolia, Aloe torquata
Family: Asphodelaceae
Haworthia  viscosa Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape, Western Cape)

Growth Habits: Caulescent clustering rosettes, up to 3.2 inches in diameter (8 cm), 12 inches long (30 cm).

Watering Needs: regular water

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, offsets

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.