Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Haworthia nigra var. nigra
Scientific Name: Haworthia nigra var. nigra (von Poelln.) J. Pilbeam
Synonym: Haworthia venosa ssp. nigra, Haworthia nigra var. schmidtiana, Haworthia schmidtiana var. suberecta, Haworthia schmidtiana var. pusilla, Haworthia schmidtiana var. elongata, Haworthia schmidtiana var. angustata, Haworthia schmidtiana, Haworthia ryneveldii, Haworthia nigra var. suberecta, Haworthia nigra var. pusilla, Haworthia nigra var. elongata, Haworthia nigra var. angustata, Haworthia viscosa ssp. nigra, Apicra nigra, Aloe nigra, Haworthia nigra
Family: Asphodelaceae
Haworthia  nigra var. nigra
Haworthia nigra fa. angustata at the Huntington Gardens (HBG66426)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape: Karoo)

Growth Habits: Caulescent rosettes, slowly clumping by stolon, up to 2.4 inches in diameter (6 cm)

Watering Needs: regular water

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, offsets

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.