Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Haworthia magnifica var. magnifica
Scientific Name: Haworthia magnifica var. magnifica Poelln.
Synonym: Haworthia maraisii var. magnifica, Haworthia retusa var. magnifica
Family: Asphodelaceae
Haworthia  magnifica var. magnifica
Haworthia magnifica at the Huntington Gardens ex Selecta
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: South Africa (Western Cape)

Growth Habits: Stemless rosettes, clumping or slowly clumping, up to 3.2 inches in diameter (8 cm).

Watering Needs: regular water

Propagation: Seeds, offsets if available (it offsets very slowly)


Windowed Haworthia. The ends of the leaves are translucent and rough to the touch, having many tubercles armed with small bristles. In good strong light, the plant forms a tight, flat rosette.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, offsets

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.