Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Haworthia cymbiformis var. cymbiformis
Scientific Name: Haworthia cymbiformis var. cymbiformis (Haw.) Duval
Synonym: Haworthia planifolia var. poellnitziana, Haworthia cymbiformis var. angustata, Haworthia cymbiformis var. compacta, Haworthia cymbiformis var. planifolia, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia planifolia var. exulata, Haworthia planifolia var. longifolia, Haworthia planifolia var. sublaevis, Haworthia lepida, Aloe planifolia, Haworthia cymbiformis var. subarmata, Haworthia planifolia var. incrassata, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia concava, Aloe cymbaefolia, Aloe cymbiformis, Haworthia cymbiformis, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia planifolia var. agavoides, Apicra cymbaefolia, Haworthia cymbiformis, Haworthia cymbiformis, Aloe hebes
Family: Asphodelaceae
Haworthia  cymbiformis var. cymbiformis Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape)

Growth Habits: Stemless rosettes, 6 inches in diameter (15cm).

Watering Needs: regular water

Propagation: Offsets (it clusters freely), seeds


This is a very variable species of windowed Haworthia commonly found. Some clones have large rosettes with large leaves, small rosettes with small leaves, or loosely arranged clusters made up of rosettes with long, narrow, loosely arranged leaves.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds, offsets

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.