Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Medicinal Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe vera (L.)Burm.f.
Synonym: Aloe vera var. chinensis, Aloe vulgaris, Aloe vera var. lanzae, Aloe indica, Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis, Aloe vera var. wratislaviensis, Aloe elongata, Aloe vera var. littoralis, Aloe perfoliata var. vera, Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis, Aloe flava, Aloe chinensis, Aloe barbadensis, Aloe lanzae
Family: Asphodelaceae
Medicinal Aloe (Aloe  vera) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Cape Verde Islands, Canary Islands

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, each about 8 inches in diameter (20 cm).

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, but use moderate to regular water if you plan to use the plant for its gel.

Propagation: Offsets


The moist gel inside the Medicinal Aloe leaves is used to treat burns, including sunburns. Skin inflammation can occur in sensitive individuals. The gel is mildly toxic if ingested.
Several varieties of Aloe vera are available. The real Aloe vera has yellow flowers, and juvenile specimens have narrower leaves with lighter spots, while mature specimens have wider solid green leaves. Some of the Aloe vera sold retain the juvenile characteristics.

Medicinal Aloe (Aloe  vera)

Aloe vera flower stalk

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage. The offsets tend to become crowded, and some should be removed from time to time.

Blooming Habits:
The real Aloe vera has yellow flowers, but many of the clones available have orange flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
The Succulent Garden : A Practical Gardening Guide
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.