Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fynbos Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe succotrina Lam.
Synonym: Aloe soccotorina, Aloe succotrina var. saxigena, Aloe soccotrina var. purpurascens, Aloe sinuata, Aloe purpurascens, Aloe perfoliata var. succotrina, Aloe perfoliata var. xi, Aloe perfoliata var. purpurascens, Aloe vera, Aloe soccotrina
Family: Asphodelaceae
Fynbos Aloe (Aloe  succotrina)
Aloe succotrina at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Generally little protection is needed in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa (Coastal Southern Cape, around the Cape Peninsula)

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, stems up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Winter grower, keep on the dry side in summer

Propagation:


This Aloe was originally thought to come from the island of Socotra in the Indian Ocean, hence the name.

Aloe succotrina in Curtis Botanical

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Orange flowers in winter, on an unbranched stem.

References:
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.