Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order the CD

Get the free Newsletter

Tell a Friend

Aloe spectabilis
Scientific Name: Aloe spectabilis Reynolds
Synonym: Aloe ferox var. xanthostachys
family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe spectabilis

Recommended Temperature Zone:

USDA: 10-11

Frost Protection:

Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure:

Full sun to light shade

Origin:

South Africa, Natal

Growth Habits:

Single stemmed tree up to 12 feet tall

Watering Needs:

drought resistant

Propagation:

offsets(pups) and seeds

 
 A spiny leaved species of aloe, the Aloe spectabilis has stems up to 12 feet tall (3.6 m) and rosettes that can reach 4 feet in diameter (1.2 m).

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep it totally dry at or around 40F (4C).

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens
Guide to the Aloes of South Africa

 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 2000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $15.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Asphodelaceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2000 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.