Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Aloe sp.
Scientific Name: Aloe sp.
Synonym: Aloe perfoliata var. serrulata, Aloe picta, Aloe perfoliata var. obscura, Aloe picta var. major, Aloe platylepsis, Aloe principis, Aloe pseudopicta, Aloe perfoliata, Aloe pungens, Aloe monteiroi, Aloe riccobonii, Aloe winteri, Aloe paxii, Aloe panormitana, Aloe pallescens, Aloe pallancae, Aloe obscura, Aloe nobilis, Aloe mitriformis var. xanthacantha, Aloe mitriformis var. spinulosa, Aloe mitriformis var. spinosior, Aloe mitriformis var. pachyphylla, Aloe mitriformis var. humilior, Aloe robertii, Aloe nobilis var. densifolia, Aloe spinulosa, Aloe xanthacantha, Aloe delauilii, Aloe weingartii, Aloe mitriformis var. flavispina, Aloe virens, Aloe venenosa, Aloe varvarii, Aloe ucriae, Aloe tomlinsonii, Aloe todari, Aloe straussii, Aloe vulcanica, Aloe spuria, Aloe rossii, Aloe spinosissima, Aloe speciosa, Aloe sororia, Aloe sigmoidea, Aloe serrulata, Aloe schoenlandii, Aloe schimperi, Aloe saponaria var. obscura, Aloe salmdyckiana var. fulgens, Aloe runcinata, Aloe rubescens, Aloe stans, Aloe borziana, Aloe dorsalis, Aloe constricta, Aloe consobrina, Aloe congolensis, Aloe decaryi, Aloe confusa, Aloe commutata var. tricolor, Aloe commutata, Aloe commelinii, Aloe cinnabarina, Aloe defalcata, Aloe brownii, Aloe deflexidens, Aloe baumii, Aloe arborescens var. viridifolia, Aloe arborescens var. ucriae, Aloe arborea, Aloe arabica, Aloe antoninii, Aloe andrea, Aloe albispina, Aloe agavefolia, Aloe abyssinica, Aloe chloroleuca, Aloe heteracantha, Aloe mitriformis var. albispina, Aloe mitis, Aloe macracantha, Aloe luteobrunnea, Aloe longiflora, Aloe leucantha, Aloe laetecoccinea, Aloe jacobseniana, Aloe insignis, Aloe humilis var. macilenta, Aloe cyanea, Aloe hexapetala, Aloe mitriformis var. commelinii, Aloe hertrichii, Aloe grusonii, Aloe grahamii, Aloe gigantea, Aloe gasterioides, Aloe flavispina, Aloe elizae, Aloe drepanophylla, Aloe desmetiana, Aloe delaetii, Aloe hoyeri
Family: Asphodelaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Generally little protection is needed in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun in general, light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Africa

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: drought resistant

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.