Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gold Tooth Aloe
Scientific Name: Aloe mitriformis Mill.
Synonym: Aloe perfoliata var. xi, Aloe xanthacantha, Aloe perfoliata var. eta, Aloe mitriformis var. humilior, Aloe mitriformis var. elatior, Aloe parvispina, Aloe perfoliata var. mitriformis
Family: Asphodelaceae
Gold Tooth Aloe (Aloe  mitriformis)
Aloe mitriformis 'inermo-variegata' at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Generally little protection is needed in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun in general, light shade in Phoenix

Origin: South Africa (western Southern Cape Province, in the Sandveld region)

Growth Habits: Clustering rosettes on a sprawling stems, heads 6-7 inches (15-18cm) across and up to 12 inches tall (30cm)

Watering Needs: Winter grower

Propagation:


Aloe mitriformis has white spotted green or glaucous leaves 8 inches (20 cm) long, lined with yellow teeth. The picture shows a cultivar with variegated leaves and much smaller teeth than the type. It is closely related to Aloe distans and Aloe comptonii.

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers on a 24 inches (60 cm) branched inflorescence, in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asphodelaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.